Breaking News

Al-Wahda wins the Syrian volleyball League

Al-Wahda men club won the Syrian volleyball league after defeating the Police club (3-0) in the final stage.

It is to be mentioned that Al-Wahda club won the Al-Souda, Husein Al-Baher, Al-Qteefi (3-0), and lost one game with Salameia (2-3).

 M.T

Arab’s Ruud Gullit is gone

Captain Wissam Abu Yahya "Arab’s Ruud Gullit" died at the age of 53.

The son of Sweida governorate was born in 1966 in Shaqqa town.

He loved football since his childhood, and he started to play in the Shahba Club.

Then, Captain Wissam Abu yahya moved to play soccer professionally in 1984 in the Al Arab’s Club as a defense midfielder.

He joined The Lebanese Premier League in 1991, though he started to play in the Al-Safa Club, and he got his title and was named as "Arab’s Ruud Gullit" there.

Al-Jaish football team wins the Supper Cup

Al-Jaish football team won the 2019 Supper Cup after defeating Al-Wathba team 2-0 in a match that was held on Tishreen playground in Damascus.

Ward Salameh and Kousai Habeeb scored for Al-Jaish (33-77 min).

It is to be mentioned that the winner of Republic Cup last season (Al-Wathba) and the winner of the Syrian league (Al-Jaish) gets the Cup.

M.T

FIBA Basketball World Cup: Spain beats Australia to reach final

NBA champion Marc Gasol saved Spain on Friday as it battled back to beat Australia 95-88 after a second overtime period and reach the 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup final.

It will face either France -- quarterfinal winner over reigning two-time champion the United States -- or Argentina in Sunday's decider in Beijing.

Syria wins 13 medals in Diamond Cup Lebanon 2019 championship

Beirut - The Syrian bodybuilding team won 13 medals( 5 gold, 3 silver, and 5 bronze) at the Diamond Cup Lebanon 2019 championship that was held in Beirut.

Ali Karimo topped his group (men’s classic physique-U 175 cm and champion of champions categories) and won two gold medals, while Mazen Samrah (men’s classic physique U-175 cm), Samer al-Kouzi (the master bodybuilding over 90 kg) and Amin al-Hares (the  bodybuilding open weight category B) won a gold medal each.

Rawad Mimasani, Fa’z Salmon, and Nawar Salameh won a silver medal each, while Ammar Saleh, Anas Halaweh, Shadi Shugaa, Shadi Darwish, and Shadi Nabulsi won a bronze medal each.

Teams from Lebanon, Iraq, Iran, Palestine, Kuwait, Jordan, Qatar, Tunisia, Algeria, USA, Russia, Portugal, Ukraine, and Poland participated in this competition.

M.T